Member Login

Privacy and data protection

Central England Co-operative Society operates and is registered in accordance with applicable data protection legislation under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

For the purposes of this website, “we” and “us” refer to Central England Co-operative Society and “you” refers to our customers, members, colleagues and other users of our websites.

We take our customers' rights to privacy very seriously, and take all reasonable steps to protect those rights for users of our websites.

How we collect and use personal data

If you subscribe to a newsletter, enter a competition or complete a survey, we may ask for your name and contact details, and members may be asked to supply their membership card number or share account number. We will not ask for any more information than we need to provide the service.

What we do with personal data

In compliance with the DPA, we do not use any personal data for any reason other than for the purpose it is given – in other words, if you subscribe to a newsletter or enter a competition, we will only use your details for sending a newsletter or informing of the results of the competition, and for any associated internal administration and analysis purposes.

We may ask if you would like to be informed of news or special offers from Central England Co-operative, or ask if you would like similar information from third-party partners. However, this will be entirely on an opt-in basis, and your details will not be passed on unless you give your express permission.

Customer data may be provided to members of our own group or our professional advisers – all bound by strict confidentiality codes and compliance with the DPA. There may also be times when we are legally obliged to supply information under the terms of the DPA.

Other than this, we do not sell, rent, trade or give away any personal data to third parties for any purpose without express consent.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Central England Co-operative in the manner set out here. If we use customer data as testimonial information, we will not display any personally identifiable details.

Accessing your personal data

If you wish to find out what personal data Central England Co-operative holds about you, or if you have any concerns or queries about our use of your data, please send an email to enquiries@midlands.coop.

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. Such changes will be promoted through newsletters and on our website.

Privacy and data protection

Central England Co-operative Society operates and is registered in accordance with applicable data protection legislation under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

For the purposes of this website, “we” and “us” refer to Central England Co-operative Society and “you” refers to our customers, members, colleagues and other users of our websites.

We take our customers' rights to privacy very seriously, and take all reasonable steps to protect those rights for users of our websites.

How we collect and use personal data

If you subscribe to a newsletter, enter a competition or complete a survey, we may ask for your name and contact details, and members may be asked to supply their membership card number or share account number. We will not ask for any more information than we need to provide the service.

What we do with personal data

In compliance with the DPA, we do not use any personal data for any reason other than for the purpose it is given – in other words, if you subscribe to a newsletter or enter a competition, we will only use your details for sending a newsletter or informing of the results of the competition, and for any associated internal administration and analysis purposes.

We may ask if you would like to be informed of news or special offers from Central England Co-operative, or ask if you would like similar information from third-party partners. However, this will be entirely on an opt-in basis, and your details will not be passed on unless you give your express permission.

Customer data may be provided to members of our own group or our professional advisers – all bound by strict confidentiality codes and compliance with the DPA. There may also be times when we are legally obliged to supply information under the terms of the DPA.

Other than this, we do not sell, rent, trade or give away any personal data to third parties for any purpose without express consent.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Central England Co-operative in the manner set out here. If we use customer data as testimonial information, we will not display any personally identifiable details.

Accessing your personal data

If you wish to find out what personal data Central England Co-operative holds about you, or if you have any concerns or queries about our use of your data, please send an email to enquiries@midlands.coop.

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. Such changes will be promoted through newsletters and on our website.

Internet security

When you submit personal data to us through our website, we will do all we can to keep it private and safe. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information submitted over the internet and recommend that you take steps to protect yourself against computer viruses and other attacks.

Cookies

In order to help us to develop and improve our web services to you, we maintain statistics about how our website is being used. We do this mainly by the use of cookies, which are small files stored on your computer that enable us to track your movements on the website and see which pages you visit most and the route you use to get there.

Cookies are also used in the log-in area of the website in order to provide your account details and "remember" events you have expressed an interest in. These cookies are fundamental to the operation of this part of the website.